Rā Tuku Taonga 2020

Rā Tuku Taonga 2020
by

Our 2020 InZone Prizegiving was held recently to celebrate all the achievements of our wonderful rangatahi together with InZone whānau, partners and friends to finish an extraordinarily challenging year. The setting was ataahua at Ōrākei Marae where we enjoyed kai together following the pōwhiri and ceremony.

See the full list of award winners below and click here to see the full photo album;

Te Ara Poutama Junior: Tamara Crooks & Storm Peita
Te Ara Poutama Senior: Eternity Hanara & Jessy Kemp
Awarded to tauira  who have demonstrated the most improvement in grades and effort

Angitu Award Junior: Aroha Rangihuna & Rodney Tangiiti-Libeau
Angitu Award Senior: Angelique Apineru & Maika Rhind
Angitu Award Cambridge Studies: Taiawa Edwards
Awarded for Academic Excellence

Whineray Family Honour Award: Taitimu Murray
Awarded to a tauira who has demonstrated leadership ability and strength of character at both school and kāinga, a role model for many, and meaningful contribution to kāinga life.

Wāhine Toa Award: Te Aroha Kukutai-Wairau
Jordan Kemp Memorial Trophy: Carlos Maddigan
Awarded to tauira who have demonstrated sporting excellence

Ahurea Cultural Award: Aroha Rangihuna & Taitimu Murray
Awarded to tauira who have demonstrated commitment, leadership and dedication to InZone Kapa Haka, tikanga and cultural activities.

Te Hāpori Community Award: Miriama Soutar & Taitimu Murray
Awarded to tauira who have demonstrated a sense of caring and a natural ability to bring people together within the kāinga

Manaakitanga Award: Taitimu Murray & Rehua Barua
Awarded to tauira who have demonstrated aroha, caring for others, Whaea & Matua, especially brothers and sisters

Kia tika Kia pono: Derek Kupu & Anarosa Aperahama-Pio
Awarded to tauira who have demonstrated respect, integrity, fairness and tautoko towards others

Kia Maia: Te Ataiti Armstrong & Storm Peita
Awarded to tauira who have demonstrated courage and determination in striving for excellence be it academic, sporting or cultural

Kotahitanga: Vashanti Collier & Taimarino Cleave
Awarded to tauira who have upheld InZone’s kaupapa and enjoy kāinga life

Wairuatanga: Puspa Barua & Taimarino Cleave
Awarded to tauira who have demonstrated sharing of his/her Christian values and beliefs

Roopu Leaders for 2021

Hauora: Te Awa Neumann & Vashanti Collier
Tinana: Jessy Kemp & Temepara Bristow
Hinengaro: Wetere Wehi-Kohinga & Georgina Kake
Wairua: Taimarino Cleave & Angelique Apineru
Whanau: Maika Rhind & Eternity Hanara

Me Rangatira Te Tū Award: Eternity Hanara & Taimarino Cleave
Our supreme award recognises and celebrates our rangatahi who have best carried themselves like rangatira in 2020 and will serve as leaders of the kāinga in 2021.

 

Share

Recommended Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *